Centro studio kitchen with a red GALANZ fridge and quartz counter

Apartment rentals in Austin, TX: what a studio really costs

At Centro Studio Homes, studio rent runs $699 to $1,114 a month, as listed on 2026-11-02. Move-in costs start with a $50 non-refundable application fee and a deposit that starts at $500. Pets add a $150 deposit, a $250 one-time fee and $25 a month each. Prices change daily.

Updated

Move-in cost calculator

Studio
Pets
Monthly rent$699
Due before move-in, from
$550
Average per month with weeks free, 12-month example
$699
Income at 3x rent
$2,097 a month

Due before move-in: $50 application fee (non-refundable) plus a deposit from $500, plus $150 deposit and $250 fee per pet. Pet rent is $25 a month per pet. Many Austin landlords look for about 3x the rent in monthly income; ask us for Centro's criteria. Prices as listed November 2, 2026. Fees are estimates and actual amounts may vary. Pricing and availability are subject to change.

How much does it cost to rent a studio in Austin?

A studio in Highland costs around $1,179 a month on average, according to Apartments.com. That is a market average, not a Centro price. Centro’s published studio rents, listed on 2026-11-02, run from $699 to $1,114. Rent changes daily, so use these numbers to plan, not to sign.

Home Monthly rent Source
Average studio, Highland About $1,179 Apartments.com, market average
Centro 2nd floor studio $699 to $1,099 Centro, listed 2026-11-02
Centro 1st floor studio $729 to $1,114 Centro, listed 2026-11-02
Centro furnished short term $1,954 Centro, listed 2026-11-02; contact the office

The wide range comes from the unit, the floor and the day you look. Two studios on the same floor plan can have different prices. Our studio apartment costs guide explains what moves the number, and starting price vs total monthly cost shows how to read a “starting at” price. For a full look at the homes, see studio apartments in Austin, TX.

What does it cost to move in at Centro?

Your move-in cost is the rent plus a deposit, an application fee and any pet charges. Centro publishes most of these. A studio deposit starts at $500. The application fee is $50 and non-refundable. Fees are estimates and actual amounts may vary.

Here is every cost Centro has published, in one place.

Cost Amount When you pay it Notes
Monthly rent $699 to $1,114 Every month Listed 2026-11-02; changes daily
Security deposit Starts at $500 At move-in Studio deposits start at $500
Application fee $50 With your application Non-refundable
Administrative fee Not published With your application Returned if you are denied
Pet deposit $150 per pet At move-in Up to 2 pets
Pet fee $250 per pet One time Up to 2 pets
Pet rent $25 per pet Every month Up to 2 pets
Furnished short term $1,954 per month Every month Contact the office

Centro adds that pricing and availability are subject to change. See the deposits page for the client’s own wording.

What is a worked example of the move-in total?

Add up only the figures Centro has published. For a studio with no pet, the application fee plus the lowest deposit is $550. That total is before your first month’s rent and before the administrative fee, which has no published amount. A pet adds $400 up front and $25 a month.

Line No pet One pet Two pets
Application fee $50 $50 $50
Lowest deposit $500 $500 $500
Pet deposit $0 $150 $300
Pet fee (one time) $0 $250 $500
Published one-time total $550 $950 $1,350
Monthly pet rent $0 $25 $50
Monthly total on a $699 studio $699 $724 $749

Your deposit may be higher than $500, and your first month’s rent comes on top. Read the full walk-through in the move-in costs guide. The post on a move-in cost worked example uses these numbers step by step. Pet rules are in moving with a pet into a studio.

How do weeks-free offers change the price?

“Weeks free” means the community waives some rent. Centro’s current offer is homes starting at $699 plus up to 8 weeks free on select floor plans. Offers vary by floor plan, and they change. Ask what the free weeks do to your total monthly price.

A move-in special can look larger than it is. Eight weeks is about 1.85 months of rent. At $699 a month, eight weeks of rent is about $1,290 if the offer fully applied to that rent. That is our arithmetic, not a Centro promise. Whether the offer applies to your unit, and on what lease length, is something to confirm with the office. Weeks free are one part of net effective rent, the average rent after the discount.

The specials page shows today’s offer. For how to compare deals across communities, read how move-in specials work and comparing weeks-free offers in Austin.

How much income do you need to rent in Austin?

Most Austin landlords screen at 3x the monthly rent, according to Austin Apartment Locators. On a $699 studio, 3x is $2,097 a month. On the top Centro rent of $1,114, 3x is $3,342. That is a common rule, not Centro’s published rule.

Monthly rent 3x rent (monthly income)
$699 $2,097
$729 $2,187
$1,099 $3,297
$1,114 $3,342

Ask the leasing office for Centro’s criteria before you apply, since an application fee is non-refundable. The 3x income rule entry explains the math, and the income guide goes deeper. The post on the 3x rule on a $699 studio works through it. The rent-to-income ratio is the same idea in reverse.

What costs are not listed in the rent?

Some costs sit outside the rent figure, and Centro does not publish all of them. The client lists a cable and internet package and reserved parking available. It does not publish their prices, or whether utilities are included. Treat each as an open question until the office answers in writing.

Item What Centro publishes What to ask
Utilities Nothing Which bills are mine each month?
Cable and internet Listed as a package What does it cost, and how fast is it?
Parking Reserved parking available What does a space cost?
Lease length Nothing Which terms are offered, and what do they cost?

Add these to your budget before you compare Centro to another listing. The total monthly price is the number that counts, not the lowest rent on a card.

How do you compare Centro with other Austin studios?

Compare the same things on every listing: rent for your unit, deposit, fees, pet charges and any free weeks. Then add the costs the listing leaves out. A low sticker price with high fees can cost more than a higher rent with few fees.

  1. Write down the rent for the exact unit, not the “starting at” price.
  2. Add the deposit and every fee due before move-in.
  3. Add monthly extras: pet rent, parking, internet.
  4. Subtract any free weeks, then divide by the lease months to see the average.
  5. Check the income rule against your pay.

This method works for any building. The studio vs one-bedroom comparison applies it to the choice of home size.

What happens when you apply?

You apply, the office reviews your application, and you pay the deposit to hold your home. Centro honors a rent quote for 2 business days. A unit is held for up to 14 days. If you are denied, the administrative fee is returned. The application fee is not.

  1. Get a rent quote and note the date. It stays good for 2 business days.
  2. Submit your rental application and pay the $50 application fee.
  3. Wait for review. Read how apartment approval works so you know what to expect.
  4. Pay the deposit. The unit hold lasts up to 14 days.
  5. Move in, and pay rent each month.

What should you ask before you pay anything?

Ask for the full price in writing. Ask what is due now and what is due later, and ask which fees come back if you are denied. Prices change daily, so confirm the number on the day you decide.

  • What is the exact rent for my unit today?
  • What is the deposit for my application?
  • What is the administrative fee, and when is it returned?
  • Does the weeks-free offer apply to my unit, and for how long?
  • Is there a pro-rated first month? See pro-rated rent.

The apartment tour checklist has more questions. For the place and the amenities behind the price, see the apartment complex page.

Next step

Run your numbers, then book a tour to see the unit and get a written quote. Call (737) 317-8369 to ask about today’s price.

Questions renters ask

How much does it cost to rent a studio in Austin?

Apartments.com shows around $1,179 a month for a studio in Highland, a market average. Centro's published studio rents, listed on 2026-11-02, run from $699 to $1,114. Add a deposit, fees and any pet charges to find your real move-in cost. Prices change daily.

What is the deposit at Centro?

Studio deposits start at $500. The final amount depends on your application, so confirm it with the leasing office before you pay. Centro says fees are estimates and actual amounts may vary, and that pricing and availability are subject to change.

Is the application fee refundable?

No. The application fee is $50 and non-refundable. Centro does say the administrative fee is returned if you are denied. Ask the office to explain which charge is which before you apply, and keep your receipt.

How long does Centro honor a rent quote?

Centro honors a quote for 2 business days. After you pay the deposit, a unit is held for up to 14 days. Because prices change daily, get your quote in writing and ask the office what date it expires.

What income do I need to rent in Austin?

Most Austin landlords screen at 3x monthly rent, according to Austin Apartment Locators. On a $699 studio, 3x is $2,097 a month. Centro has not published its own income rule here, so ask the leasing office for Centro's criteria.

What does up to 8 weeks free mean?

It means a discount of up to eight weeks of rent, on select floor plans only. Offers vary by floor plan, and specials change. Ask the office how the free weeks are applied to your lease and what the total monthly price becomes.

How much do pets add to the cost?

Each pet adds a $150 deposit, a $250 one-time fee and $25 a month. Centro allows up to 2 pets, with no weight limit. Breed restrictions apply. One pet on a $699 studio brings the monthly cost to $724 plus those one-time charges.

Sources

  1. Apartments.com: Apartments for Rent in Highland, AustinLooking for a studio apartment in the Highland neighborhood? Expect to pay around $1,179 per month.
  2. Austin Apartment Locators: How Much Rent Can I Afford in Austin?Most Austin landlords screen at 3x income, which allows up to $1,389/month.

Come see your studio.

Tour in person or by live video. Book a time and we will show you the studios available now.

Leasing office hours: Monday to Friday, 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM; Saturday, 10 AM to 4 PM; Sunday, closed.

CallBook a tour