What is the 3x income rule for apartments in Austin?
The 3x rule says your gross monthly income, before taxes, should be at least three times the monthly rent. Austin Apartment Locators states it plainly: “For most Austin renters, landlords follow the 3x rent rule.” It is a common practice. It is not a law.
Stone Oak Management, an Austin property manager, defines it the same way: “The “3x rent rule” means tenants must earn at least three times the monthly rent in gross income.” Its example is easy to remember. If the rent is $1,600, the tenant would need to make at least $4,800 per month before taxes.
Three points to keep in mind:
- The rule uses gross income, which is pay before taxes and deductions.
- The rule is a screening tool. A community can use it, change it or skip it.
- Each community sets its own criteria. The numbers in this guide are general Austin practice.
The glossary has short entries for the 3x income rule and the rent-to-income ratio.
Does Centro require 3x income?
Centro has not published an income requirement on this website. This guide does not state one. Centro’s own criteria come from the leasing office, so ask them what income Centro looks for, what counts as income, and which documents to bring.
Ask these questions when you call or tour:
- What income does Centro look for, as a number or a ratio of the rent?
- What counts as income: wages, self-employment, benefits, savings?
- How does Centro count income when more than one adult is on the lease?
- Which documents do you need to see?
- Are there other ways to qualify if income falls short?
Use the answers to plan before you spend the $50 application fee, which is non-refundable. The approval guide shows the full process.
How much income is 3x for Centro’s price range?
Multiply the rent by three. For Centro’s published starting price of $699, 3x is $2,097 a month, or $25,164 a year. For $1,114, the top of the 1st floor range, 3x is $3,342 a month, or $40,104 a year.
This table applies the general 3x practice to a set of rents. It does not state a Centro requirement:
| Monthly rent | 3x gross monthly income | 3x gross yearly income |
|---|---|---|
| $699 | $2,097 | $25,164 |
| $800 | $2,400 | $28,800 |
| $900 | $2,700 | $32,400 |
| $1,000 | $3,000 | $36,000 |
| $1,099 | $3,297 | $39,564 |
| $1,114 | $3,342 | $40,104 |
Centro lists homes starting at $699 per month. As listed on 2026-11-02, 1st floor studios run $729 to $1,114 and 2nd floor studios run $699 to $1,099 per month. Prices change daily, so check current pricing on the floor plans page. The $1,099 and $1,114 rows match the tops of the 2nd and 1st floor ranges. The $800, $900 and $1,000 rows are round steps for planning.
The yearly figure is the monthly figure times 12. It assumes steady income across the year. If your pay varies, use your average.
For a deeper walk through the lowest row, read the 3x income rule on a $699 studio.
What counts as income, and how do you prove it?
Landlords usually count gross pay from work and ask for documents to prove it. Austin Apartment Locators lists common ones: pay stubs, W-2 or 1099 forms, bank statements, an employment letter, and tax returns for self-employed applicants.
The same source says “Most landlords require at least two or three recent pay stubs.” That is a general statement about landlords, not about Centro. Which documents Centro asks for is a question for the leasing office.
A short checklist you can prepare now:
| Document | Common use |
|---|---|
| Recent pay stubs | Show current pay |
| W-2 or 1099 forms | Show last year’s earnings |
| Bank statements | Show savings and deposits |
| Employer letter | Confirms job and pay |
| Tax returns | Often used when self-employed |
Having these ready can shorten the wait after you apply. See the rental application and screening entries for how the pieces fit.
Why do Austin landlords use the 3x rule?
Landlords use it to lower the risk of missed rent and to keep screening consistent. Stone Oak Management says it is not a legal requirement and that over the years it has become an industry standard among property managers. It also leaves room in a renter’s budget for other bills.
Stone Oak lists these reasons:
- It reduces the risk of missed payments.
- It follows an industry standard, which speeds up screening.
- It leaves money for groceries, utilities and other bills.
- It protects the owner’s investment.
Austin Apartment Locators connects the rule to a familiar budgeting guide. It says the U.S. Department of Housing suggests spending no more than 30 percent of gross income on housing. Three times the rent means rent is about 33 percent of gross income, so the two ideas sit close together.
A related idea is the rent-to-income ratio. It flips the math. Instead of “income must be 3 times rent,” it says “rent should be about one third of income or less.”
Does every Austin community use 3x?
No. Stone Oak says plainly that the rule is not always required, and Austin Apartment Locators says not every apartment follows the standard 3x rent rule. Some communities use a lower multiple. Others look at the whole application.
According to Austin Apartment Locators, some communities ask for 2.5 times the rent, and some income-based programs ask for 2 to 2.5 times. It also says many landlords will consider extra assurances. Those include a larger deposit, a co-signer or strong references.
Stone Oak lists more factors landlords look at besides income. Credit score is one. Debt-to-income ratio, job stability, rental history and a background check are others. As it puts it, “While income is important, it’s not the only factor landlords look at when screening tenants.”
Do not read any of this as a promise about Centro. Centro has not published its criteria on this site. These are general Austin patterns that help you ask better questions.
What can you do if your income falls short of 3x?
You can ask whether the community accepts other ways to qualify. Stone Oak says tenants who do not meet the 3x rule may still qualify with a co-signer, savings or strong rental history. Whether Centro accepts any of these is a question for the leasing office.
Options Stone Oak lists:
- Find a roommate. Combined income may meet the requirement.
- Use a co-signer. A person with stronger income and credit backs the lease.
- Show proof of savings. Bank statements can show you can afford the rent.
- Provide references. An employer can confirm steady pay.
- Offer a larger security deposit. Some landlords weigh this.
- Show rental history. Past landlords can vouch for on-time rent.
Ask before you apply, not after. The application fee is $50 and non-refundable. Centro’s administrative fee is returned if you are denied, but the application fee is not. A short phone call can save you the fee.
If the numbers do not fit at $699 and you want a lower monthly cost, see the notes on studio apartments in Austin under $800. It states what that budget can and cannot buy at Centro.
How does rent plus extras change the income math?
The rule uses the rent number, but your real budget includes pet rent, cable and internet, and utilities. A $25 monthly pet rent does not change the 3x test by itself, but it changes what you can afford. Plan from your total monthly cost.
Here is how to build a fuller picture:
| Line | Example | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Base rent | $699 | Centro’s lowest listed price as of 2026-11-02 |
| Pet rent, one pet | $25 | Centro’s published pet rent per pet |
| Utilities and internet | Ask the leasing office | Not published here |
| Total monthly price | Rent plus extras | The number to budget from |
Ask whether the community tests income against base rent or against the total monthly price. The two can differ. The total monthly price entry explains the term, and the comparison of starting price and total monthly cost shows why it matters.
To see the one-time costs you also need cash for, read the move-in costs guide.
What is a worked example for two adults on one lease?
When two adults share a lease, many communities add their incomes before they apply the ratio. Say the rent is $1,099, the top of Centro’s 2nd floor range as listed on 2026-11-02. Under 3x, the household needs $3,297 a month combined. Split evenly, that is about $1,649 each.
Austin Apartment Locators offers a calculator that shows “Income per Tenant (if split evenly).” The split does not have to be even. One adult can earn more. What matters is the combined total, if the community counts income that way.
| Rent | Combined 3x income | Even split between two adults |
|---|---|---|
| $699 | $2,097 | $1,048.50 each |
| $1,099 | $3,297 | $1,648.50 each |
| $1,114 | $3,342 | $1,671 each |
This is a general method. Ask Centro how it counts income when more than one adult is on the lease, and whether each adult must apply. Centro has not published that rule here.
How should you budget beyond the 3x test?
Passing the test does not mean the rent is comfortable. The test sets a floor. Your own budget sets the real limit. Add your bills first, then decide what rent you can carry with room left for savings.
Austin Apartment Locators says the rule aligns with the guide that housing should take no more than 30 percent of gross income. Use this simple order:
- Write down your gross monthly income.
- Subtract your fixed bills: phone, insurance, debt payments, transport.
- Estimate food, utilities and internet.
- Set aside savings, even a small amount.
- See what is left for rent, then compare it with the listed price.
If you can pay the rent and still save, you have a healthy margin. If not, look at a lower rent, a roommate, or a different home. The apartment rentals in Austin page covers the cost of renting a studio and move-in costs in more depth.
Next step
Call the leasing office, ask for Centro’s income criteria, and then plan your application. Book a tour or call (737) 317-8369, and confirm what to bring.

