Centro studio kitchen with a red GALANZ fridge and quartz counter

What a studio apartment costs in Austin in 2026

Market sources put the average Austin studio between $1,222 and $1,291 a month in late 2026, and the average Highland studio near $1,181. Centro Studio Homes lists studios from $699 to $1,114 a month as of 2026-11-02. Prices change daily, so check current pricing before you plan.

Updated

Move-in cost calculator

Studio
Pets
Monthly rent$699
Due before move-in, from
$550
Average per month with weeks free, 12-month example
$699
Income at 3x rent
$2,097 a month

Due before move-in: $50 application fee (non-refundable) plus a deposit from $500, plus $150 deposit and $250 fee per pet. Pet rent is $25 a month per pet. Many Austin landlords look for about 3x the rent in monthly income; ask us for Centro's criteria. Prices as listed November 2, 2026. Fees are estimates and actual amounts may vary. Pricing and availability are subject to change.

How much does a studio apartment cost in Austin in 2026?

Two large rent sites put the average Austin studio at $1,222 and $1,291 a month in late 2026. The gap comes from which buildings each site counts. Both numbers are market averages across the whole city. They are not prices at Centro Studio Homes.

Apartments.com reports that studio apartments in Austin average $1,222 per month. Its page says rent data comes from CoStar Group and that the page was last published in November 2026. RentCafe draws on Yardi Matrix data for Austin buildings with 50 or more units. It lists the Austin studio average at $1,291 and says the page was last updated October 30, 2026.

Use these two numbers as a bracket. If a studio ad shows a price far under $1,222, ask what the price includes. If it shows a price far over $1,291, ask what you get for the difference.

Source Studio average Date on the page What it covers
Apartments.com $1,222 a month Published November 2026 Austin, all neighborhoods
RentCafe $1,291 a month Updated October 30, 2026 Austin, buildings with 50+ units
Apartments.com, Highland $1,181 a month Viewed 2026-11-02 Highland neighborhood listings

All three are market averages, not Centro prices. Treat them as a ruler to hold against any listing, including ours.

How much does a studio cost in Highland?

Apartments.com says to expect to pay around $1,181 per month for a studio in Highland. That is lower than the citywide figures above. Highland is the north Austin neighborhood around 824 Camino La Costa, ZIP code 78752. You can read more on the Highland neighborhood page.

An average hides the range, and the range is what you will actually shop. Listings in one neighborhood can sit far apart, so use the Highland figure as a ruler, not as a promise.

A few things push one studio above another in the same neighborhood:

  • Age and condition of the building
  • What the apartment includes, such as appliances and flooring
  • Community features, such as a pool or fitness center
  • The floor and the exact home
  • Whether a move-in special is running

Compare listings that match on those points. Do not compare a rebuilt studio with a dated one and call it a fair test.

Where does Centro’s published range sit?

Centro lists homes starting at $699 per month. As listed on 2026-11-02, 1st floor studios run $729 to $1,114 and 2nd floor studios run $699 to $1,099 per month. Prices change daily, so check current pricing on the floor plans page.

Here is the same data next to the market numbers:

Measure Monthly amount Gap from Centro’s $699 starting price
Centro starting price $699 none
Centro top of range (1st floor) $1,114 $415 above the start
Highland studio average (Apartments.com) $1,181 $482 above Centro’s start
Austin studio average (Apartments.com) $1,222 $523 above Centro’s start
Austin studio average (RentCafe) $1,291 $592 above Centro’s start

Look at the top of the range, too. Centro’s highest listed studio is $1,114. That sits below all three market averages, but only by about $67 against the Highland figure. A studio at the top of Centro’s range is a different deal from one at the bottom. Which homes cost what depends on the floor and the specific home, so ask which are open on the day you call.

One more honest note. The RentCafe page lists the average Austin studio at 471 square feet. Centro has not published studio square footage on this site, so this guide makes no size comparison.

What share of Austin rentals fall near Centro’s price?

Most Austin rentals cost more than Centro’s starting price. Apartments.com reports that 48 percent of Austin apartments fall between $1,001 and $1,500 a month. That count covers every apartment size, so it runs higher than a studio-only view would.

A starting price of $699 sits well below that band. That is why the starting price draws attention, and why you should confirm which homes actually carry it. Centro’s listed range starts at $699 and tops out at $1,114, so most of its listed studios fall under the $1,001 to $1,500 band that holds the largest share of the city.

If your budget is under $800, read the page on studio apartments in Austin under $800. It states plainly what that budget can and cannot buy at Centro.

Is the rent the only cost of a studio?

No. Rent is the monthly line, but you pay more at move-in and sometimes more each month. Plan for a deposit, an application fee, a first month of rent, and any pet charges. The move-in costs guide lists every dollar.

For Centro, the published numbers are:

  • Studio deposits start at $500.
  • The application fee is $50 and is non-refundable.
  • The administrative fee is returned if you are denied.
  • Pets: a $150 deposit and a $250 one-time fee, plus $25 a month in rent for each pet. Up to 2 pets. There is no weight limit, and breed restrictions apply.

Centro also states that fees are estimates and actual amounts may vary. Pricing and availability are subject to change.

To see how a low starting price turns into a monthly bill, read starting price vs total monthly cost. The total monthly price is the number to compare, not the headline.

Utilities are the cost people forget. Centro lists a cable and internet package among its community amenities. It has not published what is included in rent or what any utility costs. Ask the leasing office for a written monthly estimate.

Why do Austin rent numbers disagree between sites?

Each site counts different buildings and updates on a different schedule. RentCafe counts buildings with 50 or more units. Apartments.com draws on CoStar. A third site might use listing prices, not leases. So the same city gets different answers.

The direction of change differs, too. Apartments.com shows Austin rent up 1.5 percent over the past year. RentCafe shows the average Austin rent down 1.26 percent, from $1,664 to $1,643. Neither is wrong. They measure different samples.

What to do with that:

  1. Pick one source and use it for every comparison. Do not mix sources.
  2. Note the date on the page. Rent data ages fast.
  3. Treat the average as a starting point, then check live listings.
  4. Ask each community for its total monthly price in writing.

How do move-in specials change the cost?

A special can lower what you pay in the first months, but it does not change the rent printed in your lease. Centro lists up to 8 weeks free on select floor plans, and offers vary by floor plan. The special applies to some homes, not all.

Be careful when you compare. A community that advertises “2 months free” at a high rent can cost more over the lease than a community with no special and a lower rent. The only fair test is net effective rent, which spreads the free weeks across the lease term. Our guide on how move-in specials work shows the math. The net effective rent entry gives the short definition.

Also remember that a special ends. Rent at renewal follows the lease rate, not the discounted average.

How can you set a realistic studio budget in Austin?

Start from the rent, then add the monthly extras, then check that your income can carry it. Many Austin communities ask for gross income of three times the monthly rent. Centro’s own criteria come from the leasing office. Read the income guide for the math.

Use this order:

  1. Pick a target range from the tables above.
  2. Ask for the total monthly price, including pet rent if you have a pet.
  3. Add the one-time move-in costs and set that cash aside.
  4. Check the 3x income rule against your pay.
  5. Tour the homes that fit, then compare the net cost of any special. Ask each community for its written quote on the same day, so the prices are from the same week.

Budget with room to spare. Prices move daily, and the home you see online may not be open when you call.

How does a studio compare with a one-bedroom on cost?

A studio usually costs less than a one-bedroom in the same market. Apartments.com puts the Austin one-bedroom average at $1,413 a month and the studio average at $1,222. That is a gap of $191 a month, or $2,292 over a year, in market averages.

Home type Austin average (Apartments.com) Difference from studio
Studio $1,222 none
One-bedroom $1,413 $191 more a month

The trade is space. A studio puts sleeping, living and cooking in one room, so you give up walls. If a smaller footprint fits your life, the savings are real. The studio vs one-bedroom comparison walks through the trade-offs, and the studio apartment entry defines the home type.

Centro has studios only, and has not published studio square footage on this site. Ask for the dimensions on your tour and judge the layout yourself.

What should you ask about price before you tour?

Ask for the facts that decide the monthly bill, not just the headline. A short list on the phone saves a wasted trip. Ask each question about the exact home you want, and write down the answers with the date.

  1. What is the rent for this home today?
  2. Is this home open now, and when does it open if not?
  3. Does a move-in special apply to this home?
  4. What is the deposit, and what fees come at application and at move-in?
  5. What would my total monthly price be with my pet, if I have one?
  6. What is included in rent, and what do I pay on top?

Prices change daily, so get the answers close to the day you decide. A figure you saw last week may not hold.

What does a listed price include that an average does not show?

An average cannot show what a specific home includes. Centro lists a full kitchen with quartz counters and a red GALANZ fridge, new bathrooms with quartz countertops, hardwood-style floors, and new energy-efficient A/C and heat. Its community lists a resort pool and a fitness center with new equipment. The amenities page has the full list.

That matters when you compare. Two studios at the same rent can offer very different features. List what each one includes, then compare price against the features you will actually use.

Next step

Pricing and availability change daily, so the fastest way to confirm a number is to see the home. Book a tour or call (737) 317-8369 to confirm which studios are open and what each costs this week.

Questions renters ask

How much is a studio apartment in Austin in 2026?

Apartments.com reports an average of $1,222 a month for an Austin studio. RentCafe reports $1,291. These are market averages across the city, not prices at any one community. Centro Studio Homes lists studios from $699 to $1,114 a month as of 2026-11-02.

How much is a studio in Highland, Austin?

Apartments.com says to expect to pay around $1,181 a month for a studio in Highland. That is a neighborhood average from listings on the site. Centro's own studios sit at 824 Camino La Costa in Highland and are listed from $699 a month as of 2026-11-02.

What is the cheapest studio at Centro?

Centro lists homes starting at $699 per month. That figure is for 2nd floor studios as listed on 2026-11-02. Prices change daily, so check current pricing on the floor plans page and confirm with the leasing office before you plan your budget.

Is rent in Austin going up or down?

It depends on the source and the date. Apartments.com shows Austin rent up 1.5 percent over the past year. RentCafe shows a 1.26 percent decrease. Each source counts different buildings, so compare the same source over time.

Is the listed rent the full cost of living in a studio?

No. Rent is one line. You also pay a deposit, an application fee and any pet costs at move-in. Use the total monthly price when you compare communities, and ask the leasing office what is included.

Why do market averages not match a listing price?

Averages blend old and new buildings, big and small studios, and every part of the city. A single community can price well below or above the average. Compare listings with the same features, not averages.

Sources

  1. Apartments.com: Average Rent in Austin, TXStudio apartments in Austin average $1,222 per month.
  2. Apartments.com: Average Rent in Austin, TX (rent ranges)In Austin, TX, 48% of apartments fall between $1,001 - $1,500/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.
  3. RentCafe: Austin, TX Rental Market TrendsStudio Apartments at $1,291 offer the most budget-friendly option with 471 square feet
  4. RentCafe: Austin, TX Rental Market Trends (year over year)The average rent for an apartment in Austin is $1,643, a 1.26% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,664.
  5. Apartments.com: Apartments for Rent in Highland, Austin, TXExpect to pay around $1,181 per month.
  6. Apartments.com: Average Rent in Austin, TX (data source and date)Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports.
  7. Apartments.com: Average Rent in Austin, TX (publication date)It was last published in November 2026.
  8. Apartments.com: Average Rent in Austin, TX (year over year)In the past year, rent has increased by 1.5%, which averages out to $21 more per month.
  9. RentCafe: Austin, TX Rental Market Trends (data source)The data includes comprehensive information on all Austin apartment buildings with 50 or more units
  10. RentCafe: Austin, TX Rental Market Trends (update date)Last updated: October 30, 2026
  11. Apartments.com: Average Rent in Austin, TX (one-bedroom)One-bedroom apartments in Austin average $1,413 per month.

Come see your studio.

Tour in person or by live video. Book a time and we will show you the studios available now.

Leasing office hours: Monday to Friday, 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM; Saturday, 10 AM to 4 PM; Sunday, closed.

CallBook a tour