---
title: "Studio Apartments Austin Under $800: The Real Story"
description: "Centro Studio Homes starts at $699, but not every studio is under $800. See the real price range, the extra costs and how to find the lowest-priced homes."
url: https://centro.multisites.ai/studio-apartments-austin-under-800
publisher: Centro Studio Homes
phone: +17373178369
tour: https://centro.multisites.ai/scheduletour
---

![Centro studio kitchen and a round dining table](https://centro.multisites.ai/_astro/kitchen-dining.CDgibT24_eupAI.webp)

# Studio apartments in Austin under $800: the honest answer

Centro Studio Homes lists studios starting at $699, which is under $800. But listed prices run from $699 to $1,099 on the 2nd floor and $729 to $1,114 on the 1st floor, so not every studio is under $800. Ask the leasing office which homes are at that price today.

Updated November 2, 2026

-   **Entry price $699**Centro lists homes starting at $699, on the 2nd floor, as of 2026-11-02.
-   **Not every studio**Listed prices go up to $1,099 (2nd floor) and $1,114 (1st floor).
-   **Ask for today's list**Prices change daily. The leasing office can name the homes under $800.
-   **Specials vary**Up to 8 weeks free on select floor plans. Offers vary by floor plan.

## Are there studio apartments in Austin under $800?

Yes, but not every studio at Centro is. Centro Studio Homes lists homes starting at $699. Its price ranges run from $699 to $1,099 on the 2nd floor and from $729 to $1,114 on the 1st floor, as listed on 2026-11-02. Many homes list above $800.

We say this at the top because a budget search should end in a real home, not a surprise. If your hard limit is $800 a month, read this page, then call (737) 317-8369 and ask which homes are under that line today. If $800 is a soft target and your real limit is a bit higher, Centro has more room for you.

## What is Centro’s real price range?

Centro lists two studio floor plans with a wide range on each. The 2nd floor runs $699 to $1,099 a month. The 1st floor runs $729 to $1,114. Both are as listed on 2026-11-02, and prices change daily.

Floor plan

Listed monthly rent

Starts under $800?

Tops out under $800?

2nd floor studio

$699 to $1,099

Yes

No

1st floor studio

$729 to $1,114

Yes

No

The table is the whole story in two lines. The bottom of each range is under $800. The top is well over $1,000. Between those two numbers sit the homes you can actually rent today, and the list of open homes changes. Look at the [floor plans](https://centro.multisites.ai/floorplans) page for live numbers, or the pages for the [1st floor studio](https://centro.multisites.ai/floorplans/centro-studio-home---1st-floor) and the [2nd floor studio](https://centro.multisites.ai/floorplans/centro-studio-home---2nd-floor).

Centro does not publish what sets one home’s price apart from another’s in the same floor plan.

## How do I find the studios that are under $800?

Ask the office, check current availability and ask about specials. Those three steps beat scrolling a portal. The price you see in a search result may be an entry price, not the price of the home you can move into.

1.  **Open the live floor plans.** Start on the [floor plans page](https://centro.multisites.ai/floorplans). Look at each available home and its date.
2.  **Call or message the leasing office.** Ask: “Which homes are $799 or less right now?” The number is (737) 317-8369.
3.  **Ask for a rent quote.** A quote is honored for 2 business days. See [rent quote](https://centro.multisites.ai/glossary/rent-quote).
4.  **Ask about the move-in special.** Centro advertises up to 8 weeks free on select floor plans. Offers vary by floor plan.
5.  **Hold the home.** A unit can be held up to 14 days. See [unit hold](https://centro.multisites.ai/glossary/unit-hold).
6.  **Tour it.** Book an in-person or live video tour on the [tour page](https://centro.multisites.ai/scheduletour).

The office is open Monday to Friday from 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM and Saturday from 10 AM to 4 PM. It is closed on Sunday.

## What does a $699 studio really cost per month?

Rent is only part of it. The listed rent is what you pay each month for the home. Pets, fees and deposits come on top. Centro does not publish a utilities total or a parking price, so ask for those before you decide.

Cost

Amount Centro publishes

When you pay

Listed rent (lowest)

$699

Monthly

Studio deposit

Starts at $500

At move-in

Application fee

$50, non-refundable

When you apply

Pet deposit (each pet)

$150

At move-in

Pet fee (each pet)

$250, one time

At move-in

Pet rent (each pet)

$25

Monthly

Fees are estimates and actual amounts may vary. Pricing and availability are subject to change. The administrative fee is returned if you are denied. Read more about the [security deposit](https://centro.multisites.ai/glossary/security-deposit), the [application fee](https://centro.multisites.ai/glossary/application-fee) and [total monthly price](https://centro.multisites.ai/glossary/total-monthly-price). The [deposits page](https://centro.multisites.ai/deposits) has the full list, and our [guide to move-in costs](https://centro.multisites.ai/guides/move-in-costs-studio) walks through a full budget.

## How do weeks free change the price?

Free weeks cut what you pay in the first months. They do not change the listed monthly rent. Centro advertises “Homes starting at $699 plus up to 8 weeks free on select floor plans. Offers vary by floor plan.” Ask which homes qualify, how many weeks you get and what the lease terms are.

A [move-in special](https://centro.multisites.ai/glossary/move-in-special) can make a higher-priced home cost less in the first year than a lower-priced home without one. The idea has a name: [net effective rent](https://centro.multisites.ai/glossary/net-effective-rent). It spreads free weeks over the lease to give a lower average. To learn the math, read [how move-in specials work](https://centro.multisites.ai/guides/how-move-in-specials-work) and see the [specials page](https://centro.multisites.ai/specials). Read about [weeks free](https://centro.multisites.ai/glossary/weeks-free) too.

Do not stop at the headline. Ask for the number of free weeks, the home it applies to, the lease length and the monthly rent after the free weeks end. Specials change, so get the details in writing.

## How does Centro compare with the Austin market?

Centro’s lowest listed price is far below the market average. Zillow reports that “The average rent for a studio apartment in Austin, TX is $1,121 per month.” Apartments.com says “Studio apartments in Austin average $1,222 per month.” These are market averages from those sites, not Centro prices.

Source

Average studio rent in Austin

Notes

Zillow (updated Nov. 1, 2026)

$1,121 per month

Market average, not Centro

Apartments.com (Nov. 2026)

$1,222 per month

Market average, not Centro

Centro, 2nd floor

$699 to $1,099

Listed 2026-11-02

Centro, 1st floor

$729 to $1,114

Listed 2026-11-02

Read the table with care. Centro’s top prices land near or just under those averages, so a Centro studio at the top of the range may cost about what a typical Austin studio costs. The lowest-priced homes are the ones that stand out. If the lowest price is what you want, you need to find those homes first.

## Will I qualify at a $699 studio?

Maybe. Centro has not published an income rule on its site. Ask the leasing office for its criteria before you pay the $50 application fee. The application fee is not refundable.

Many Austin properties use a common rule. Austin Apartment Locators writes: “Most Austin landlords require 3x the rent to qualify”. That is a general market practice, not Centro’s rule. If a property asked for 3x, the math for a $699 home would be $2,097 a month in gross income. For an $799 home it would be $2,397. See [3x income rule](https://centro.multisites.ai/glossary/3x-income-rule), [rent-to-income ratio](https://centro.multisites.ai/glossary/rent-to-income-ratio) and our guide to [income needed to rent in Austin](https://centro.multisites.ai/guides/income-needed-to-rent-austin). To understand the review steps, read the [approval process guide](https://centro.multisites.ai/guides/apartment-approval-process).

## Is Centro the right fit if my limit is $800?

It is if you can find a home at or under $800 that is open to rent, and you can cover the move-in costs. It is not if you need a no-deposit, no-credit-check home. Centro requires approval and deposits start at $500.

**Centro is likely a fit when:**

-   Your monthly limit is $800 or a bit higher, and you will compare homes.
-   You can pay the deposit, the application fee and the first month’s rent.
-   You want a remodeled studio. Centro says it rebuilt 306 studios in 2019-2020 from the studs out.
-   You like a location about 1/2 mile from the ACC Highland campus, 4 miles from UT and 5 miles from downtown.

**Centro is likely not a fit when:**

-   You need a home at exactly $699 and no open home is at that price right now.
-   You need no deposit, no credit check or no screening. Centro does not offer that.
-   Your total budget must cover utilities and parking and Centro has not published those costs. Ask first.

If you are not sure, a short call settles it. We would rather you learn this on the phone than after a fee.

## What else should I check on a budget studio?

Check the total, not the headline. Look at the monthly rent, fees, pets, parking, utilities and the specials terms. Then compare the same items across any place you tour.

Use our [apartment tour checklist](https://centro.multisites.ai/guides/apartment-tour-checklist). Read about what a [studio apartment](https://centro.multisites.ai/glossary/studio-apartment) is and what you give up and gain against a bigger home in the [studio vs one-bedroom comparison](https://centro.multisites.ai/compare/studio-vs-one-bedroom-austin). For the full cost guide, see [studio apartment costs in Austin](https://centro.multisites.ai/guides/studio-apartment-costs-austin). If you have a pet, read the [pet friendly page](https://centro.multisites.ai/pet-friendly-studio-apartments-austin).

## Next step

Call (737) 317-8369 and ask which homes are under $800 today. Then [book a tour](https://centro.multisites.ai/scheduletour) to see the home before you apply.

## Questions renters ask

Are there studio apartments in Austin under $800?

Yes. Centro Studio Homes lists studios starting at $699, as of 2026-11-02. Not every studio is under $800, though. Listed prices run from $699 to $1,114. Call (737) 317-8369 or check current availability to see which homes are under $800 today.

What is the cheapest studio at Centro Studio Homes?

The lowest listed price is $699, on the 2nd floor. The 1st floor range starts at $729. Prices change daily. Ask the leasing office which home carries the $699 price and whether it is open now.

Why do some Centro studios cost more than $800?

Centro lists one price range per floor plan, from $699 to $1,099 on the 2nd floor and $729 to $1,114 on the 1st floor. The listing does not say what sets each price. Ask the leasing office what drives the difference.

Does the $699 price include utilities or pet costs?

The listed rent is the monthly rent only. Centro's published fees are separate: deposits start at $500, the application fee is $50, and pets add $150 deposit, $250 fee and $25 monthly rent each. Ask the office what else is billed monthly.

How do weeks free change the price?

Centro advertises up to 8 weeks free on select floor plans, and offers vary by floor plan. Free weeks lower what you pay up front, but they do not change the listed monthly rent. Ask which homes qualify and how many weeks apply.

What income do I need to rent a $699 studio?

Centro has not published an income rule here, so ask the leasing office for its criteria. Many Austin properties use a 3x rule, which would be $2,097 a month in gross income for $699 rent. That is a general market practice, not Centro's rule.

## Sources

1.  [Zillow: Average Rental Price in Austin, TX](https://www.zillow.com/rental-manager/market-trends/austin-tx/)The average rent for a studio apartment in Austin, TX is $1,121 per month.
2.  [Apartments.com: Average Rent in Austin, TX](https://www.apartments.com/rent-market-trends/austin-tx/)Studio apartments in Austin average $1,222 per month.
3.  [Austin Apartment Locators: How Much Rent Can I Afford in Austin?](https://austinapartmentlocators.com/how-much-rent-can-i-afford/)Most Austin landlords require 3x the rent to qualify

## Come see your studio.

Tour in person or by live video. Book a time and we will show you the studios available now.

[Book a tour](https://centro.multisites.ai/scheduletour) [(737) 317-8369](tel:+17373178369)

Leasing office hours: Monday to Friday, 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM; Saturday, 10 AM to 4 PM; Sunday, closed.
